Nil Ratan Sircar Medical College & Hospital (NRSMC&H)

smg_nrs_default_pic

Notice Board


View or download important files from here

Unique ID and father's name of 2nd Semester students :

Schedule of Foundation Course for 2019-20 Session

                        

Time

Topic

Name of faculties

Remarks

01/08/2019 Thursday

9 Am to 12noon

Welcome address       

 Principal, Dean & HODs of Anatomy,         Physiology, Biochemistry, Community   Medicine

Auditorium

1PM -2PM

Introduction to MBBS Program

 Prof K Baral, Prof A K Mukhopadhyay, Dr   Sandip Chakrabarti, Dr Indira Dey

LLT

2Pm-4PM

Interactive session

 Prof K Baral & Dr L Mandal; Prof S K   Mukherjee & Dr S Dasgupta; Prof A K   Mukhopadhyay & Dr S Bhattacharya;  Prof   A Bhakta & Dr S Chakraborty; Dr K Mitra   &  Dr S S Dutta

In 5 groups at 5 different LTs

02/08/2019 Friday

9am to 11am

 

          Professional qualities and                            roles of a Physician

 Dr Shamita Chatterjee &  Dr Ananya   Mandal

LLT

11am to 12pm

Medical Ethics

 Prof Suparna Dutta &  Dr Sayantan   Dasgupta

LLT

1pm to 2pm

Extra Curricular Activities

 Prof A K Mukhopadhyay & Dr P Mukherjee

LLT

2pm to 4 pm

Games & Sports

 Dr Dwaipayan Biswas, Dr Deepraj Mitra &   Team

 

03/08/2019 Saturday

9am to11am

           Expectations of Physician            from Society and Peers

 Prof Anup Kumar Roy, Prof Saugata   Samanta, Dr Sayanti Ghosh

LLT

11am to 2pm

Games & Sports

 Dr Dwaipayan Biswas, Dr Deepraj Mitra &   Team

 

05/08/2019 Monday

9am to 10am

Being a medical student, keen observation is key to success

 Prof Karabi Baral,  Dr Krishnachura Mitra,   Dr  Lopamudra Mondal

LLT

10am to 12noon

Commitment to lifelong learning as an important part of physician’s growth

 Dr Ananya Mandal, Dr Subhasis   Chakraborty, Dr Mohan Chandra Mondal

LLT

1pm -2pm

Academic ambience

 Prof Karabi Baral, Dr Kana Bal

LLT

2pm to 4pm

Extra Curricular Activities

 Prof A K Mukhopadhyay & Dr P Mukherjee

LLT

06/08/2019 Tuesday

9am to 10 am

Health Care Delivery System

 Dr Indira Dey, Dr Sonali Sain

LLT

10am to 12am

Introduction to alternative Health Care System and H/o Medicine

 Prof A Bhakta & Dr S Chakraborty

LLT

1pm to 2pm

Mentorship Program

 Prof K Baral (Mentors as selected, will be    in class, for introduction)

LLT

2pm to 4pm

Extra Curricular Activities

 Prof A K  Mukhopadhyay & Dr P     Mukherjee

LLT

07/08/2019 Wednesday

9am to 10am

Hand washing techniques

 Prof Chitrita Chattopadhyay, Prof Sudev   Saha

LLT

 

10am to 12noon

Bio-safety/ Needle Prick Injury

 Prof Chitrita Chattopadhyay,  Dr Swagata   Ganguly, Prof Runa Bal, Ms Moumita   Mondal

LLT

1pm to 2pm

Mentorship Program

 In small group interactive session by   mentors

At  different places

2pm to 4pm

Games & Sports

 Dr. Dwaipayan Biswas, Dr. Deepraj Mitra   &   Team

 

08/08/2019 Thursday

 

 

 

 

9am to 10am

 

Interpersonal relationship

 Prof K Baral, Dr S Chakraborty, Mr   Anirban   Chowdhury & Ms Mitali    Adhikary;   

 Prof  A K   Mukhopadhyay, Dr L Mondal,   Mr Mrinal   Chakrabarty & Ms Soma Das;   

 Prof S K   Mukherjee, Dr K Mitra, Ms   Ushosee   Ghosh, & Mr S Bairagi;   

 Dr A   Mandal, Dr C   Ghosh, Mr Soumya   Bhattacharjee & Ms Tapasi Muhuri;   

 Prof   S Chattopadhyay, Dr K   Bal, Ms   Ajanta Paul & Ms Sonali Mondal ,

 

At 5 different places

10am to 12noon

 

           Expectations of Society and           Patients from Doctors

 Prof Saugata Samanta, Dr Soumik   Goswami

LLT

1pm to 2 pm

Gender sensitivity in Medical Profession

 Prof Chandana Das, Prof Suparna Dutta,   Dr   Sayanti Ghosh

LLT

2pm to 4pm

Games & Sports

 Dr Dwaipayan Biswas, Dr Deepraj Mitra   &   Team

 

09/08/2019 Friday

9am to 11am

National Health Program

 Prof Runa Bal, Prof Abhijit Mondal,   Dr           Pranita Taraphder & Dr Subhra   Sarkar, 

LLT

11am 12noon

Language

 Mr Utpal Bhaumik [Eng], Dr Shamita   Chatterjee, Dr. Sanchita Roy [Beng]

LLT & SLT

1pm to 4pm

Computer

 Dr Krishnachura Mitra & Team

LLT & Physio LT

10/08/2019 Saturday

9am to 2pm

                  Field visit to PHC,                  Games & Sports

 Accompanied by assigned Teachers;           Dr D Biswas, Dr D Mitra & Team

In groups

 

In groups

 

13/08/2019 Tuesday

9am to 10 am

       Immunization requirements of        Health Care Professional

 Prof Chandana Das, Dr   Soma Sarkar, Dr Sonali Sain

LLT

10am to 11am

Documentations and Medical Records

 Prof S Chattopadhyay, Prof   A K Roy

LLT

11am to 12noon

1pm to2pm

Bio Medical Waste

 Prof Chitrita   Chattopadhyay, Dr Pranita   Taraphdar, Ms Mitali   Adhikari

LLT

2pm to 4pm

Extra Curricular Activities

 Prof A K Mukhopadhyay,   Dr P Mukherjee

LLT

14/08/2019 Wednesday

9am to 10am

Language

 Mr Utpal Bhaumik [Eng],   Dr Shamita Chatterjee, Dr.   Sanchita Roy [Beng]

LLT & SLT

 

10 to 12noon

 

Self Directed Learning

 Dr Sayantan Dasgupta &   Dr Suman Chattopadhyay;   Dr Sayak Sovan Dutta &     Dr Subhasish Chakraborty

In Two groups, LLT & SLT

1pm to 4pm

Learning Pedagogy, Pedagogy/Andragogy

 Dr Lopamudra Mandal, Dr   Kana Bal, Dr Krishnachura   Mitra,

LLT

16/08/2019 Friday

9am to 11am

BLS/First Aid

 Prof Shampa Dutta Gupta,   Dr Shamita Chattaerjee

LLT

11am 12noon

Language

 Mr Utpal Bhaumik [Eng],   Dr Shamita Chatterjee, Dr   Sanchita Roy [Beng]

LLT & SLT

1pm to 4pm

Computer

 Dr Krishnachura Mitra &   Team

LLT & Physio LT

17/08/2019 Saturday

9am to 2pm

                  Field visit to PHC,                 Games & Sports

 Accompanied by asssigned   Teacher;                             Dr. D Biswas, Dr D Mitra &   Team

 

In groups

In groups

19/08/2019Monday

9am to 10am

Universal Precautions

 Prof Chitrita   Chattopadhyay,   Dr Soma   Sarkar

LLT

11am to 12noon

Concepts of Professionalism:  consequences of unethical & unprofessional behaviour

 Prof Saugata Samanta,         Dr Radheshyam Purkait,       Dr Sumit Chakrabarty

LLT

1pm to 2pm

Computer

 Dr Krishnachura Mitra &   Team

LLT & Physio LT

2pm to 4pm

Extra Curricular Activity

 Prof A K Mukhopadhyay,   Dr P Mukherjee

LLT

20/08/2019 Tuesday

9am to 10am

Language

 Mr Utpal Bhaumik [Eng],   Dr Shamita Chatterjee, Dr.   Sanchita Roy [Beng]

LLT & SLT

10am to 12noon

Maintaining a Diary and Portfolio management

 Prof. Sukdeb Das,                 Dr. Sumit Chakrabarty

 2 groups, LLT & Physiology LT

1pm to 2pm

Team work in Medical Profession

 Prof. Alok Kumar Roy, Dr.   Sayanti Ghosh, Ms Tapashi   Muhuri

LLT

2pm to 4pm

Extra Curricular Activity

 Prof A K Mukhopadhyay,   Dr P Mukherjee

LLT

21/08/2019 Wednesday

9am to 10am

Language

 Mr Utpal Bhaumik [Eng], Dr Shamita   Chatterjee, Dr. Sanchita Roy [Beng]

LLT & SLT

10am to 12noon

Communications with patients and families

 Prof Soma Gupta, Dr Ananya Mandal,         Dr Shamita Chatterjee

LLT

1pm to 2pm

Computer

 Dr Krishnachura Mitra & Team

LLT & Physio LT

2pm to 4pm

Games & Sports

 Dr Dwaipayan Biswas,  Dr Deepraj Mitra   &Team

 

22/08/2019 Thursday

9am to 10am

Evidence Based medicine

 Prof Sudev Saha, Prof Soma Gupta, Prof   Nilanjan Sengupta, Prof Tufan Kanti   Dolui

LLT

10am 12noon

Learning from patients and other members of Health Team

 Prof Ranjan Kr Sharma, Dr Shamita   Chatterjee, Dr. Pranab Kr Sahana Dr   Soumik Goswami, Ms   Ushosee Ghosh

LLT

1pm to 2pm

Computer

 Dr Krishnachura Mitra & Team

LLT & Physio LT

2pm to 4pm

Games & Sports

 Dr D Biswas, Dr D Mitra & Team

 

24/08/2019 Saturday

9am to 2pm

                  Field visit to PHC;                Games & Sports

 Accompanied by assigned Teachers;           Dr D Biswas, Dr D Mitra & Team

In groups

In groups

26/08/2019 Monday

9am to 10am

Language

 Mr Utpal Bhaumik [Eng], Dr Shamita   Chatterjee, Dr. Sanchita Roy [Beng]

LLT & SLT

10am to 12noon

How to perform in Examinations

 Prof A K Mukhopadhyay, Prof Soma   Gupta

LLT

1pm to 2pm

Role Modelling

 Prof K Baral, Dr A Mandal, Dr K Bal

LLT

2pm to 4pm

Extra Curricular Activity

 Prof A K Mukhopadhyay, Dr P   Mukherjee

LLT

27/08/2019 Tuesday

9am to 10am

Peer Assisted Learning

 Dr Sayantan Dasgupta, Dr Chinmoy   Ghosh

LLT

10am to 12noon

Simulation Based Learning

 Prof Sampa Dattagupta, Dr Shamita   Chatterjee

LLT

1pm to 2pm

Computer

 Dr Krishnachura Mitra & Team

LLT & Physio LT

2 pm to 4pm

Extra Curricular Activity

 Prof A K Mukhopadhyay, Dr P Mukherjee

LLT

28/08/2019 Wednesday

9am to 10am

Language

 Mr Utpal Bhaumik [Eng], Dr Shamita   Chatterjee, Dr. Sanchita Roy [Beng]

LLT & SLT

10am to 12nnon

Students involvement in Research

 Prof A K Mukhopadhyay, Prof Soma   Gupta,  Dr Ananya Mandal

LLT

1pm to 2pm

Assessment driven learning

 Dr Saugata Bhattacharya, Dr Subhasis   Chakrabarty

LLT

2 pm to 4pm

Extra Curricular Activity

 Prof A K Mukhopadhyay, Dr P   Mukherjee

LLT

29/08/2019 Thursday

9am to 12noon

Principles of Ethics

 Prof Saurabh Chattopadhyay, Prof   Saugata Samanta, Dr. Sumit Chakrabarti

LLT

1pm to 2pm

Computer

 Dr Krishnachura Mitra & Team

LLT & Physio LT

2pm to 4pm

Games & Sports

 Dr. Dwaipayan Biswas, Dr. Deepraj Mitra   & Team

 

30/08/2019 Friday

9am to 10am

Language

 Mr Utpal Bhaumik [Eng], Dr Shamita   Chatterjee, Dr. Sanchita Roy [Beng]

LLT & SLT

11am to 12noon

Video Reflexion

 Prof K Baral, Dr. A Mondal

LLT

1pm to 2pm

Computer

 Dr Krishnachura Mitra  & Team

LLT & Physio LT

2pm to 4pm

Games & Sports

 Dr D Biswas, Dr D Mitra &   Team

 

31.08.2019, Saturday
9am to 2 pm

                    Field visit to PHC;                    Games & Sports

 Accompanied by assigned Teachers;           Dr D Biswas, Dr D Mitra & Team